Players will have noticed much work being undertaken by green staff and volunteers, the most obvious being the re-turfing of the first tee and construction of a new bridge to access the 18th Green.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
A special thanks goes to Dan Phelps for the excavator work and Fortade for the donation of topsoil.
Tuesday's Medley Single Stableford was played in cold and windy conditions, but that didn't worry Uri Ylinen (19) who top scored with 39 points to win the event from Dennis Eagar (19) visiting from Manly with 33 points on countback.
Other good scores to win a ball came from Hans Jansen 33, Kevin Mulhall 30, Raimo Neuvonen 28 and Russell Lane (Dorrigo) 27.
The ladies' 2-person Ambrose on Wednesday had a great field of 54 players. A shotgun start enabled an enjoyable COVID-safe inaugural presentation day.
Thanks to Jan and Geoff Harris and Coral McCann who sponsored the day.
Mary Bysouth and Helen Ferrero won nett with 68, and runners-up were Judith Boyle and Marilyn McNally with 71, and Lyn Grose and Kay McGoldrick on 71.25.
Gross winners were Sue Brooks and Angela Paton 82, with runners-up Lisa Urquhart and Rhonda Rowe 84, and Jennifer Johnston and Lyn Parks 85.
Ball winners went to 74 points.
The team to qualify for the Keno competition was Jennifer Johnston and Lyn Parkes.
All competitors enjoyed a glass of champagne with their well-earned lunch, and everyone is looking forward to the 'new normal' socialising after golf returning.
Thursday's Medley Single Stableford was our last chance to sharpen up our skills for the upcoming Championships - be prepared for quicker greens and more of those tricky pin placements!
Division 1 (scratch to 14) was hotly contested between Stuart Garvey (11) and Colin Wormleation (10) both scoring 38 points, Stuart winning the countback.
In Division 2 (15 to 21), Robert Coneybeare (17) scored 37 points to win from Andrew Johnston (20) with 36 points.
Best score of the day went to Russell White (35) who had 40 points to win Division 3 (22 to 45) from Donald Atkinson (31) with 39 points.
Other good scores were from Lee Fewings 36, Bruce Berry 35, Geoffrey Wilson, Ben Power (Walgett), Paul Habgood, Allan Watts (Muree), Barrie Nicholson, Gary Thurlow, Gary Beggs and Colin Dunne all with 34 points.
The last ball in the ball comp went to Richard Trevena with 32 on countback.
The Men's Monthly Medal sponsored by Nambucca Local Liquor and the first round of the Men's Championships sponsored by HLV Partners was played on Saturday.
In "A" Grade (scratch to 12), Darcy Habgood (1) had a great round of 67 net to win from Medal winner Drew Glasson (10) with net 68 - Steve Carr winning the scratch with 73.
In "B" Grade (13 to 18), Joe Street (18) scored net 68 to win the Medal from Steve Doherty (18) with net 69.
Rodney Robertson won scratch with 84.
A close tussle in "C" Grade with David Rosser (20) and Uri Ylinen (19) both finishing with net 69, David winning the Medal on countback.
Trevor Hopkins won scratch with 89.
There is plenty of golf on the Island this week with a Medley Single Stableford competitions on Thursday.
Saturday and Sunday is the second and third rounds the Men's Championships sponsored by HLV Partners.
Our Ladies Championship jointly sponsored by Midcoast Trucks and Community Transport commences tomorrow (Wednesday July 22).
There is a 9-hole chook run on Friday afternoons. Social play is available after competitions, and on other days from 8am until 4pm.
Get in quick to lodge your entry form for the "Island Classic" 36 Hole Individual Stableford on Saturday and Sunday, August 22-23 - over $2,000 value in trophies for men and women - download your entry form from our website.