Fulltime: Your weekly sports wrap in the Nambucca Valley and surrounds

Camellia Carnival Urunga bowls winners Isabel Pettit, Helen Hoffman and skipper Janine Brown
Camellia Carnival Urunga bowls winners Isabel Pettit, Helen Hoffman and skipper Janine Brown

Bowls

Macksville Men

Doug Smith reports – the results of Thursday's bowls was determined by the best margin with the team of Bill Witt, Warren Gallop and Ida Down the winners with a margin of 19 from a pairs game of Tony Pickvance and Stuart Garvey with a margin of 7. The jackpot is still growing it is up to $181 this week.

The Give Me 5 For Kids charity bowls day is on this Saturday, names in by midday for bowls at one o'clock. To enter call the club on 6568-1400.

Urunga Women

Pat Chapman reports – capacity entries and ideal weather conditions were the perfect ingredients for Urunga's Camellia Carnival held over the Queen's Birthday weekend and the most excited and happiest bowlers were local winners Isabel Pettit, Helen Hoffman and skipper Janine Brown. In the final analysis only one point separated them from a Sawtell team skipped by Jan Smithers.

In addition to Urunga, clubs represented at the carnival were Sawtell, Iluka, Guyra/Armidale (composite), Woolgoolga, Park Beach, North Beach, Lake Cargellico, Lake Cathie, Maclean and Wingham.

In winding up proceedings, club president Shirley Willis extended thanks to the bar staff, Dickie from the East Garden restaurant, Susie and Pam in the Club Cafe, the Club Limited, Noela McCabe and her helpers and everyone who contributed to the success of the carnival.

Detailed results: 1st J Brown, H Hoffman, I Pettit (Urunga) 85; 2nd J Smithers N Harvey, J Cox (Sawtell) 84; 3rd M Dewson, S Stockmanis, N Constantine (Lake Cathie) 82; 4th L Gilford, L Cross, C Willey (Wingham) 79.  Round winners: J Monks Sawtell), D Tremayne (Guyra/Armidale), B Cloake (Urunga), K Hudson (Maclean).

All roads led to the Nambucca Heads Bowling Club at the weekend for the Ken Howard Memorial tournament

All roads led to the Nambucca Heads Bowling Club at the weekend for the Ken Howard Memorial tournament

Golf

Bowraville

Julee Townsend reports – in Saturday’s stableford the winner was W Gunder 38 nett, runner-up J Armes countback 35 nett. Front nine D Hughes, back nine B Brookes. Nearest to the pin: 2/11 D Hooper, 8/17 N/A. Longest putt 4/13 M McCalla, 7/16 W Gunder. Balls: M McCalla, D Hughes, N MacKay.

Mid North Coast Veterans

Colin Cutt reports – on Tuesday, June 5, 86 golfers competed at Nambucca Island Golf Course.

A Grade winner (0-18): Paul Ryan 41 pts, 1st runner-up Bob Everitt 40, 2nd runner-up Trevor Hopkins 38, 3rd runner-up Steve Ball 34.

B Grade winner (19-45): Don Robertson 41, 1st runner-up Clive Friedman 38, 2nd runner-up Bernie Axford 37 c/b,  3rd runner-up Don Atkinson 37.

NTPs: 5th Graham Weary, 8th Peter Vernon, 13th Mike Broadfoot, 18th Graham Weary.

Ball run went down to 34 pts.

Bridge

Nambucca Valley

Noel Howard reports – Monday June 4, 32 players. N/S: Richard Levy and Cynthia Gill 69.14%, Noreen Cork and Marie Dalton 58.13%, Gayle Keenan and Noel Howard 53.07%. E/W: Ivan Redwood and Fern Hinchcliffe 69.35%, Cherylene and John Stimpson 59.43%, Marg Taylor and John Buganey 47.23%.

Tuesday June 5, 14 Players, Howell. Jane and Greg Wood 61.46%, Richard Levy and Gayle Keenan 54.17%, Slavomir Skokan and Barbara Box 52.08%.

Thursday June 7, 36 players. N/S: Gus and Astrid Gorissen 62.04%, Richard Levy and Gillian Buganey 61.81%, Gayle Keenan and Maureen Cowan 58.56%. E/W: Stephen and Amber Fox 60.42%, Noel Howard and Pete Rundle 57.87%, Susie Keur and Peter Plunkett-Cole 56.48%.

Distance running

South West Rocks

More than 500 runners took up the challenge of participating in the four event adult program of a 42.2km Marathon, a 21.1km Half-Marathon, a 10km Run and a 5km run, along with the junior events from 300m to 2000m (for 5 to 13 years) starting at Trial Bay Gaol, South West Rocks.

This year saw a new course developed to keep the runners off the main roads, using footpaths and walkways around South West Rocks from the Gaol to Horseshoe Bay and around the Back Creek area, using a 14km loop running three laps to achieve the 42km distance and a lesser loop of 10.5 for the half marathon to achieve the 21km and a 5km loop for the 10km run with turnarounds for each race along the same course. 

No competitor was more than 7km from the start making backup and drinks stations safer and more efficient to maintain, and great for spectators with multiple sightings of the athletes.

The original course 37 years ago ran from Kempsey to the Gaol a distance of 42.2km, this was later changed to start from the Gaol and run the 21.1km to the Hat Head turnoff along the South West Rocks Road, this was logistically difficult to service the runners and maintain safety on the road, so the new course gave spectators a better chance to follow the competitors and safer for both competitors and volunteers.

William Blanch from Redfern ran his very first marathon of 42.2km and won the event from a reduced starting field of only 29 in a time of 3:14:59, following in second place was Mark Hope from Greenpoint in 03:18:26 with third place taken by Thomas Robertson from Bateau Bay in a time of 03:19:20.

The first female to finish was Claire Bradshaw from Bonny Hills winning in a time of 03:26:43, followed by Kirby Clarke from Drummoyne in a time of 03:38:41 with, Maxine Langley from Nambucca Heads in a time of 04:05:12 in third.

The half marathon was won by Reece Edwards from Canberra from a starting field of 101 with a time of 1:12:56, followed by Gary Mullins from Mosman in second place with a time of 1:18:25, with Phill Dernee from Old Bar placed 3 rd in a time of 01:27:34.

The female division was won by Jess Marsh from Frenchs Forrest in a time of 1:35:32, followed by Stephanie Chamberlain from Cremorne Point in 01:38:35, with Natalie Angel from Port Macquarie third in a time of 01:38:48. 

The 10km run was won by Charlie Brooks from Springfield from a starting field of 195, in a time of 0:34:24 followed by Christopher Fuchs from Kincumber in a time of 0:34:55 with Thomas Merkus from King Creek in third place in 0:36:27.

The female division was won by Ellie Mathot from Terrigal in a time of 0:44:06 followed by Jo McGoldrick from Turners Flat in a time of 0:44:56 with Nikki Watton from Laurieton third in 0:45:14. 

The 5km run saw a field of 78 competitors with Thomas Fletcher from Kempsey winning in a time of 00:18:49, followed by Daniel Williams from Nambucca Heads in 00:19:02 in second place, with Grant Armessen from Bellingen 3rd in 00:19:45.

First remale was Caitlin Fuchs from Kincumber in a time of 00:21:20.