Nambucca Strikers FC presentation day | photos

NAMBUCCA Strikers Football Club enjoyed another successful Junior and Senior Presentation Day on Saturday at the club’s major sponsor – the Nambucca Bowls Club.

A big thanks to all the staff for their efforts throughout the year and on the day.

A great day was had by all with the Parents vs Players Futsol on the green followed by a delicious barbecue lunch cooked by fantastic volunteers Keith and Brett and assisted by Kerrie and Lisa.

The junior presentation was first up while the seniors had their turn that evening.

Roll of Honour

Under 6s

Best & Fairest: Tahj Hurley

Most Improved: Ryder Cooney

Coaches’ Award: Oliver Scott

Under 7s

Best & Fairest: Cody Bosshard

Most Improved: Nakeyah Mackney

Coaches’ Award: Orville Daley

Under 8s Red

Best & Fairest: Jack Noonan

Most Improved: Lior Daley

Coaches’ Award: Ryan Gaddes

Under 8s Blue

Best & Fairest: Kobi Ford

Most Improved: Jett Locke

Coaches’ Award: Ava Chapman

Under 9s

Best & Fairest: Kyan Gregory

Most Improved: Ella Rogers

Coaches’ Award: Korby Rennie

Under 10s Red

Best & Fairest: Holly Bennett

Most Improved: William Dixon

Coaches’ Award: Dylan Birks

Under 10s Blue

Best & Fairest: Andrew Sheridan

Most Improved: Jamie King

Coaches’ Award: Leo Woodward

Under 11s

Best & Fairest: Jarrah Rich

Most Improved: Rowan Cook

Coaches’ Award: Allie Hancock

Under 12s

Best & Fairest: Hunter Ford

Most Improved: Ned Ambrose

Coaches’ Award: Harrison Boyd

Under 14s

Best & Fairest: Monty Wilson

Most Improved: Patrick Noonan

Coaches’ Award: Oliver Walsh

Under 15s

Best & Fairest: Ethan Usher

Most Improved: Adam Cross

Coaches’ Award: Sam Goodwin

Under 17s

Best & Fairest: Romy Hewson

Most Improved: Jacob Fidirikkos

Coaches’ Award: Ethan Hocking

Men's 2nd Division

Best & Fairest: Mark Williams

Most Improved: Andrew Cannon

Coaches’ Award: Shawn Snowden

Men's 3rd Division

Best & Fairest: Blake McNeil

Most Improved: Kieran Herring

Coaches’ Award: Dylon Grogan

Women's 2nd Division

Best & Fairest: Amie Goswell

Most Improved: Sophie Freeman

Coaches’ Award: Jessica White

Women's O30s

Best & Fairest: Simone Jordan

Most Improved: Kerrie Murphy

Coaches’ Award: Jemma Burtonwood

Most Outstanding Team

Men's 2nd Division

Coach: Daniel Flack

Most Improved Team

Women's O30s

Coach: Danielle Gourlay

Player of the Year

Ethan Hocking

Coach of the Year

Brendan Goswell (Women's 2nd Division)

Goalkeeper of the Year (Garth Watson Memorial Shield)

Carly Smith

Club Person of the Year (Jim Bagnell Memorial Trophy)

Daniel Flack 

Men’s Players’ Player Award (Goswell Trophy)

Carlos Justo

Ladies Player of the Year

Carly Smith

Most Outstanding Achievement by an Individual

Danielle Gourlay

North Coast Football Volunteer of the Month

Brett Goodwin

The Strikers AGM will be held at the Bowling Club boardroom, from 6.30pm on Tuesday, October 24. New members welcome, all positions declared vacant.