Bumper entry for Football Challenge Cup, Nambucca Heads

All roads will lead to Coronation Park - 'the Coroseum' - this weekend for a festival of the bootiful game
All roads will lead to Coronation Park - 'the Coroseum' - this weekend for a festival of the bootiful game

THIS WEEKEND 37 football teams, from Byron Bay to Sydney and west to Glenn Innes, will converge on Nambucca Heads to compete in the 39 th Annual Challenge Cup.

In one of the biggest fields ever, the teams will compete in Open Men’s, Open Women’s and Men’s Over 35s divisions. West Pymble will defend their crown in both men’s tournaments while Urunga will aim to go back-to- back in the women’s.

Along with quality local and interstate clubs on show, local lads, the Nambucca Strikers, will put forward a strong squad under the guidance of coach Brad Hodnett. Hodnett is confident his side can mix it with premier league competition.

Again, this year the Strikers will be represented by a women’s and Over 35s team, with the latter playing on Friday and Saturday nights. The women’s team will be buoyed by their successful recruitment drive.

The locals will further be represented by ex-local players who return for the annual competition in the form of the NOBs and the NOBettes.

Football fans are encouraged to come to Coronation Park for the extravaganza, beginning in the twilight hours of Friday night, and concluding on Sunday afternoon.

The Nambucca Sports and Leagues Club, the major sponsor for the Challenge Cup, will host the festivities on Saturday night with local band, Corpus Grind, heading the entertainment.

Open Men’s draw (field 1)

1 Nambucca Strikers v team 2 8.30am; v 3 11.10am; v 4 1.50pm

2 Port Saints FC 2 v 1 8.30am; v 4 11.50am; v 3 2.30pm

3 West Pymble 1 v 4 9.10am; v 1 11.10am; v 2 2.30pm

4 NOBFC v 3 9.10am; v 2 11.50am; v 1 1.50pm

5 Port Saints FC 1 v 6 9.50am; v 7 12.30pm; v 8 3.10pm

6 Coffs Coast Tigers v 5 9.50am; v 8 1.10pm; v 7 3.50pm

7 Macleay Valley Rangers v 8 10.30am; v 5 12.30pm; v 6 3.50pm

8 Tuncurry Foster Tigers 1 v 7 10.30am; v 6 1.10pm; v 5 3.10pm.

(field 2)

9 Coffs City United 1 v 11 11.10am; v 12 1.50pm; v 10 5pm

10 Tuncurry Foster Tigers 2 v 9 8.30am; v 12 11.50am; v 11 2.30pm

11 Kempsey Saints 1 v 12 9.10am; v 9 11.10am; v 10 2.30pm

12 Metford Cobras v 11 9.10am; v 10 11.50am; v 9 1.50pm

13 Kempsey Saints 2 v 14 9.50am; v 15 12.30pm; v 16 3.10pm

14 West Pymble 2 v 13 9.50am; v 16 1.10pm; v 15 3.50pm

15 Port United v 16 10.30am; v 13 12.30pm; v 14 3.50pm

16 Coffs City United 2 v 15 10.30am; v 14 1.10pm; v 13 3.10pm.