FOURTY-FOUR athletes from Nambucca and District Little Athletics competed at the Northern Rivers Zone Carnival in Lismore with 37 qualifying for the Regional Championships on January 28 and 29.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
The senior boys relay team won the silver medal, while the junior boys took home bronze. Joven Walker, Isaac Hodnett-Daly, Malcolm Noble and Holly branch broke Zone Records.
The following athletes qualified for regional:
Under 8s
* Lily Lhuede: 60m hurdles and discus
* Cooper Wilson: 400m
Under 9s
* Connor Corbett: 60m hurdles, shot put, long jump and discus.
* Arthur Gill: discus
* Kodie Hilton: long jump
* Fiona Holloway: high jump, discus, 60m hurdles and 200m
* Paige Jackson: 60m hurdles, 100m, long jump and discus
* Grace Noonan: 200m, 400m and 800m
* Jaxon White: 60m hurdles, 70m and shot put
Under 10s
* Allie Hancock: discus, long jump, 100m and 200m
* Makayla Lamb: shot put and 1100m walk
* Jacob Monaghan: high jump
* India Walker: 100m, 60m hurdles, long jump and shot put
Under 11s
* Holly Blanch: shot put, javelin and discus
* Breanna Gill: 1500m, 800m and shot put
* Kalya Hilton: javelin
* Angus Holloway: discus
* Caleb Jackson: javelin and discus
* Joshua Monaghan: triple jump, javelin, 400m and 800m
* Lilly Noonan: 60m hurdles, 400m, 800m and long jump
* Izabelle Salway: shot put, javelin, high jump and 400m
* Hannah Sharp: shot put, triple jump and 1100m walk
* Charlee Woods: shot put, discus, javelin and 200m
Under 12s
* Aaliyah Hodnett-Daly: long jump, 60m hurdles, 100m and 200m.
* Jayden Jackson: long jump, triple jump, 60m hurdles and 100m.
* Charlotte Kearney: discus, javelin, shot put and 60m hurdles.
* Malcolm Noble: high jump, discus, javelin and shot put
* Ebony Wylie: 60m hurdles, 1500m walk and javelin.
Under 13s
* Indigo Sharp: 1500m, 3000m, 1500m walk and javelin
* Joven Walker: discus, long jump, shot put, 80m hurdles, 100m and 200m
* Crystal Wylie: high jump, 80m hurdles, 200m hurdles, 800m and 3000m
Under 14s
* Kailee Salway: shot put, javelin, discus and triple jump
Under 15s
* Brady Atkins: long jump, discus, high jump and 100m
* Billy Robertson: long jump, shot put and 100m
* Simon Walker: 100m hurdles, 300m hurdles, shot put and javelin
Under 17s
* Dylan Blanch: shot put, discus and javelin
* Isaac Hodnett-Daly: long jump, triple jump, 110m hurdles, 100m and 200m.